Independent since 2003 · Licensed in 28 states · NPN 7642818

Home › Landscaping Insurance by State

Landscaping insurance in 28 states

We're licensed in 28 states, and each one regulates landscaping work its own way. Some license landscape contractors, almost all license commercial pesticide applicators, and a few license irrigation work, sometimes with insurance requirements attached.

Why your state page matters

Landscaping insurance follows the same basic shape everywhere, but the rules around it don't. Depending on where you work, the state may want a contractor or landscape license for installation jobs, a commercial applicator license and business license before you spray for hire, or a separate license to install irrigation. Some of those licenses ask for proof of liability insurance or a bond. Workers' comp rules also shift from state to state, including how seasonal workers count and, in Ohio, where comp must come from.

Each state page covers what we found about those licenses, the comp rules, the risks that shape landscaping claims there, and the cities we serve. Every page also lists our agency license number for that state. Licensing rules change, so always confirm the current requirement with the agency named on the page.

Our license in each state

StateLicense #
Alabama3001929338
Arizona3002069160
California0G67847
Colorado526557
Connecticut2668839
FloridaL091871
Georgia201776
Illinois3001339920
Indiana837378
Iowa3002973295
KentuckyDOI-1043980
Maryland3003445098
Michigan0106519
Minnesota40821720
Missouri3002368528
Montana30012666607
Nevada3933246
New Jersey3003521379
New YorkPC-1375403
North Carolina1000738234
Ohio29112
Pennsylvania636447
South Carolina1911336268
Tennessee3001764214
Texas3256838
Utah998444
Virginia617462
West Virginia3004137444

The Allen Thomas Group · National Producer Number (NPN) 7642818

Don't see your state?

We're licensed in the 28 states listed above. If your business is based somewhere else, you can still read our guides, and if you work across state lines from a home base in one of our states, tell us on the quote form and an agent will talk it through.

Ready to see what you'd pay?

Independent agents, 12+ A-rated carriers, and a licensed agent back to you within one business day.

Get a QuoteCall (855) 686-3566

Get a QuoteCall