Independent since 2003 · Licensed in 28 states · NPN 7642818

Home › Landscaping Business Insurance Guides › Landscaping License Requirements by State

Landscaping license requirements by state

There is no national landscaping license, but most states license some of the work a landscaping company does. Install and hardscape contracting, pesticide work and irrigation each have their own trigger. Many of those licenses come with an insurance minimum or a bond. Here's how the three layers work, plus a table for the 28 states we serve.

Key takeaways

  • Most states have no license for mowing and basic yard care. Your city or county business license is often the only one a mowing route needs.
  • Three kinds of work usually trigger a state license: install and hardscape contracting, applying pesticides for pay, and irrigation.
  • Each layer can carry its own insurance minimum, surety bond or workers' comp proof. One company may file three different certificates.
  • Pesticide business licenses are the most likely to set a liability insurance minimum. Some states also spell out what the policy must cover.
  • Rules change, and this is not legal advice. Confirm with your state board before you sell a new service.
Landscape contractor with license paperwork at a residential install

Do you need a license to do landscaping?

Usually not for mowing, but often for the work around it. No federal landscaping license exists. Each state decides which services it licenses. In most of the 28 states we serve, basic lawn maintenance needs no state license.

North Carolina shows the pattern. Its landscape contractor license skips mowing, edging, debris removal and lawn care. It starts only when contracts on one job site reach $30,000 in a 12-month period.

California sits at the other end. You generally need the C-27 landscaping license for any job of $1,000 or more in labor and materials. A job that needs a permit or a hired worker needs it too.

So the honest answer depends on two things: the state you work in and the services you sell. A crew that only mows and edges needs far less paperwork. Add weed spraying, paver patios and drip zones, and the list grows.

The three landscaping license layers

Think of state licensing as three separate layers. Each one is run by a different agency, with its own trigger and its own paperwork.

Layer 1: landscape contractor or home improvement license

This is the license people mean when they search for a landscape contractor license. Some states run a dedicated landscape board. Others fold landscaping into a general contractor or home improvement law.

  • Dedicated landscape licenses: California's C-27, Nevada's C-10 and North Carolina's Landscape Contractors' Licensing Board. Nevada's C-10 even names maintaining lawns and gardens in its scope.
  • Contractor classes that cover hardscape and grading: Virginia's Landscape Service Contracting specialty covers grading, clearing and retaining walls on jobs over $1,000. Tennessee's BC-29 Landscaping class applies to prime contracts of $25,000 or more.
  • Home improvement registrations: New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Connecticut list landscaping, patios or driveways on residential property as home improvement work. Commercial-only jobs usually fall outside these laws.

Layer 2: pesticide applicator license

Once you apply weed or insect control for pay, most states want two things. You need a certified applicator and a licensed business. That's true even in states with no landscape license at all, like Texas, Colorado and Ohio. Fertilizer can count too. Indiana's pesticide business license covers fertilizer applied to turf for hire.

Exam categories, technician rules and record keeping get detailed fast. Our pesticide applicator license and insurance guide covers them in depth.

Layer 3: irrigation license

Irrigation is the layer owners miss most. Texas has no landscape license. Yet anyone who sells, designs, installs or repairs a sprinkler system for pay needs a TCEQ license, and a technician who connects a system to the water supply must work under a licensed Landscape Irrigator.

North Carolina's irrigation license starts at just $2,500 per job site, far below its $30,000 landscape trigger.

In California, Nevada and Arizona, irrigation is part of the landscape or hardscape contractor class. There's no separate license.

Backflow is the common trap. Many states and water utilities limit who can tie into the water supply or test the backflow preventer. Often that means a licensed plumber or a certified tester. Ohio, for one, requires backflow preventers to be tested at installation and at least once a year.

Your landscaping business license at the city and county level

Almost every landscaping business needs a local business license, even a solo mowing route. Cities and counties issue them, and some go further.

New York has no statewide landscape license. But New York City's home improvement license covers landscaping, patios and driveways next to a home.

Philadelphia requires a city contractor license for construction and repair work, unless a business only works on existing one- and two-family homes. It sets its own minimums: $500,000 in general liability, $300,000 in auto liability and workers' comp.

In Florida, some counties license irrigation work locally.

Call the clerk in each city where you'll work before the spring rush. A second yard or a new route across a county line can mean a new license.

Get a quote for your landscaping business →

What insurance and bonds a landscaping license can require

A license often comes with a coverage condition. Here are the four kinds you'll run into, and the coverage that usually answers each one.

A general liability minimum

Some contractor and home improvement licenses set a floor for general liability insurance. New Jersey's home improvement registration requires at least $500,000 per occurrence, kept in force all term.

Pennsylvania asks for $50,000 bodily injury and $50,000 property damage. Tennessee ties its minimum to your license's dollar limit, starting at $100,000.

Those are legal minimums, not a target. HOA boards, property managers and general contractors often ask for higher limits than the state does.

A surety bond

California requires a $25,000 contractor bond. North Carolina's landscape and irrigation boards each want a $10,000 bond or letter of credit.

A bond protects your customers and the state, not you. If the surety pays a claim, you usually pay it back. Our landscaping license bonds page explains how that works.

Workers' comp proof

Several boards check comp before they issue or renew. Nevada wants proof of workers' comp, or a no-employee affidavit, with every license. Iowa's contractor registration asks for proof of coverage each year.

Comp rules themselves vary by state and headcount. Our workers' comp for landscapers page walks through them.

Pesticide liability with specific wording

Pesticide licenses are where the dollar amounts and the fine print show up. Texas asks for $500,000 per occurrence and a $1,000,000 aggregate.

Ohio requires $300,000 plus coverage for the property you're treating.

New Jersey wants chemical liability equal to ISO endorsement CG 22 64. Most liability policies have a pollution exclusion that can remove chemical claims. That endorsement gives back part of that coverage for spray work.

Meeting the license minimum doesn't mean a policy covers your spray work. Colorado's statute says a policy with a pollution exclusion still satisfies its $400,000 requirement.

Check your policy's exclusions, and see our pesticide applicator insurance page for how carriers often handle chemical work.

Landscaping license requirements by state

This table covers the 28 states where we're licensed. It lists the statewide layer only, so check your city and county too. "None found" means our research found no statewide license for that layer, not that no rule exists.

StateLandscape or contractor licensePesticide business insurance minimumIrrigation licenseState guide
AlabamaState permits for landscape design and planting; no insurance minimum foundNone found for turf and ornamentalNone found statewideAlabama
ArizonaROC hardscape and irrigation class on jobs of $1,000 or more, plus a bond based on volume$500,000 financial securityPart of the ROC hardscape and irrigation classArizona
CaliforniaC-27 for jobs of $1,000 or more; $25,000 bondMaintenance gardener license: $5,000/$10,000 BI and $5,000 PD, with chemical coveragePart of C-27California
ColoradoNone statewide; some cities license contractors$400,000 liabilityNone found statewideColorado
ConnecticutHome improvement registration for residential jobs over $200, with at least $20,000 of general liabilityState may require proof; no set amount foundLicense for backflow hookups and low-voltage sprinkler wiringConnecticut
FloridaNone statewide$250,000/$500,000 BI and PD, or $500,000 combinedCounty level, such as HillsboroughFlorida
GeorgiaNone statewide$25,000 BI; $10,000 PD per occurrence, $25,000 aggregateNone; a low-voltage license can applyGeorgia
IllinoisNone statewide; some towns register landscapers$50,000 bond, or insurance from $100,000 combined with a $500,000 aggregateState registration with a $20,000 bond, liability and comp proofIllinois
IndianaNone statewide$300,000 combined single limitNone found statewideIndiana
IowaContractor registration once you earn $2,000 a year from walls, patios, grading or sprinklers$100,000 per occurrence, $300,000 aggregate (or split limits)Sprinkler installs fall under contractor registrationIowa
KentuckyNone statewide$1,000,000 bond or liability insuranceNone found statewideKentucky
MarylandHome improvement license for residential landscaping, with $500,000 liability$100,000/$300,000 BI; $15,000/$30,000 PDNone found statewideMaryland
MichiganResidential concrete, masonry or excavation license on jobs of $600 or more$100,000 BI and $25,000 PD per occurrenceNone found statewideMichigan
MinnesotaNone for landscaping; residential contractor rules can reach some hardscapeProof on request: $50,000 BI and $25,000 PD per occurrence, or $50,000 net assetsNone found statewideMinnesota
MissouriNone statewide$50,000 per occurrenceNone found statewideMissouri
MontanaConstruction contractor license on jobs of $2,500 or more may reach hardscape and grading; comp proof required$30,000 for ground applicatorsNone found statewideMontana
NevadaC-10 on jobs of $1,000 or more, maintenance included; bond set by the board$50,000 BI and PD per occurrence, with drift coveragePart of C-10Nevada
New JerseyHome improvement registration with $500,000 liability$300,000 combined, plus chemical liabilityBusiness permit and a certified irrigation contractorNew Jersey
New YorkNone statewide; NYC and some counties license home improvement$1,000,000 per occurrenceNone found statewideNew York
North CarolinaBoard license at $30,000 per job site; $10,000 bondNo current minimum foundLicense at $2,500 per job site; $10,000 bondNorth Carolina
OhioNone statewide; nursery dealer license if you sell plants on installs$300,000, with coverage for property being treatedNone; yearly backflow testing appliesOhio
PennsylvaniaHome improvement registration at $5,000 or more a year; $50,000 BI and $50,000 PD$100,000 BI and $100,000 PD, with completed operationsNone found statewidePennsylvania
South CarolinaNone for landscaping; some site work over $10,000 needs a contractor licenseTurf and ornamental: $50,000, with a $100,000 aggregateNone found statewideSouth Carolina
TennesseeBC-29 on prime jobs of $25,000 or more, with liability proof; home improvement license in nine counties$250,000 per incident, $500,000 aggregate, plus a $10,000 bondBC-33 on prime jobs of $25,000 or moreTennessee
TexasNone statewide$500,000 per occurrence, $1,000,000 aggregateTCEQ Landscape Irrigator licenseTexas
UtahS330 Landscape and Recreation Contractor, with $1,000,000/$2,000,000 liabilityNone foundPart of S330Utah
VirginiaLandscape Service Contracting over $1,000$100,000 PD, $100,000 per person, $300,000 per occurrenceLandscape Irrigation Contracting over $1,000Virginia
West VirginiaNone; landscaping is excluded from the contractor license$300,000 BI and $100,000 PDNone found statewideWest Virginia

BI means bodily injury and PD means property damage. Amounts are legal minimums for the license, not a recommendation for your company.

How to check your landscaping license requirements

  1. List every service you sell or plan to sell this year. Include the add-ons customers ask for, like spring fertilizer rounds or a French drain.
  2. Find your state row in the table above and open your state guide.
  3. Call the state board for each layer you touch: the contractor board, the department of agriculture for pesticides, and any irrigation board.
  4. Check your city and county for a business license, contractor registration or permit rules.
  5. Ask each agency what insurance, bond or comp proof it needs, and the exact wording it wants on the certificate.
  6. Send that list to your agent before you apply, so the policy matches the license on day one. Our certificate of insurance guide shows what a certificate should list.

If you're just getting set up, our guide to starting a landscaping business puts licensing, insurance and bonds in order. With your list in hand, start your quote. A licensed agent goes over it with you before anything is quoted.

Get a quote for your landscaping business →

Frequently asked questions

Do you need a license to do landscaping?
Often not for mowing and basic yard care, though you'll usually need a local business license. Many states license install, hardscape or contracting work over a dollar threshold, any pesticide work for pay and, in some states, irrigation. Check your state's row above and confirm with the state board.
What certifications do I need for landscaping?
No certification is required everywhere. Spraying weeds or insects for pay usually needs a pesticide applicator certification. Sprinkler work may need an irrigation license. Install work may need a contractor or home improvement license. Some states, like Florida, also certify fertilizer applicators.
How do I get my landscaping license in California?
California's C-27 landscaping license comes from the Contractors State License Board. It's generally required for jobs of $1,000 or more in labor and materials. You'll also need a $25,000 bond, plus comp proof if you have employees. Spraying for pay needs a separate pesticide business license.
Do landscapers need a license in Florida?
Florida has no statewide landscape contractor license. But spraying for pay needs a state pest control license backed by an insurance certificate. Your city or county may also want a local business tax receipt, and some counties license irrigation work.
Can you mow lawns without a business license?
In most places you'll still need a local business license once you mow for pay. That's true even if your state has no landscaping license. Ask your city or county clerk what applies where you work.
Do you need a license to install irrigation?
It depends on the state. Texas requires a TCEQ irrigation license. North Carolina and New Jersey license irrigation on its own, while California and Nevada fold it into the landscape contractor class. Connecting to the water supply or testing backflow devices may need a plumber or certified tester.

Want a second set of eyes on your coverage?

Independent agents, 12+ A-rated carriers, and a licensed agent back to you within one business day.

Get a QuoteCall (855) 686-3566

Get a QuoteCall